Congress Committees

Organizing Committee

The Organizing Committee is responsible for organizing the program, budget, contracts, PR, sponsors, coordination of the work of the Scientific Committee, registration process, accommodation, evaluation of the congress, the day to day congress operations and logistics.

The organizing committee of #EUNIS19 is represented by UNIT and NTNU.

Organizing Committee Chair:
Freddy Barstad, EUNIS Board Member, NTNU

Organizing Committee Vice Chair:
Agnethe Sidselrud, UNIT

Sponsors:
Ole Ingvard Langfeldt, NTNU

Congress supervisor:
Christian Moen Fjære, NTNU

PCO Manager:
Monica Amundsen, NTNU

Web Coordinator:
Kjell Tore Næsgaard, NTNU

Communication/PR:
Lars Fuglevaag, UNIT

Multimedia:
Fredrik Haugdal, NTNU

Social program:
Miriam Nesbø, NTNU

Arrangement:
Frode Vinje, NTNU

EUNIS executive secretary / board delegate:
Anna Pacholak, EUNIS

Program Committee:

The Program Committee is responsible for the track themes, keynotes, scheduling papers in thematic sessions.

Dr. Raimund Vogl
EUNIS’ President, Chair of the Programme Committee

Gabrielle Hansen
NTNU: Program Committee Executive President

Freddy Barstad
OC Chair, IT-Leader forum

Reidar Lyng
Assosiated Professor, NTNU

Inger Dagrunn Langseth
Professor, NTNU Drive

Dag Atle Lysne
Assosiated Professor, NTNU Drive

Hanna Maria Jones
Head of communication NTNU Campus Development

Audun Grøm
Assosiated Professor, NTNU

Lars Magne Lundheim
Professor, NTNU

Letizia Jaccheri
Professor, NTNU

Frank Alexander Kraemer
Assosiated Professor, NTNU

Annbjørg Pasteur Stø
Student representative, NTNU

Tonje Mogstad Høivik
Advisor, NTNU

Extended Committee:

Dr. Gill Ferrell
EUNIS SIG Teaching and Learning, Consultant Aspire, UK

Jean-François Desnos
EUNIS executive secretary, France

Ingrid Melve
UNIT Technical Director, UNIT, Norway

Ilkka Siissalo
EUNIS Vice-President, CIO University of Helsinki, Finland

Gry Jordet Kibsgaard
EUNIS SIG Business Intelligence, NTNU, Norway

John O’Brien
Ph.D. President and CEO of EDUCAUSE, USA

Bas Cordewener
EUNIS Board Member, Jisc, UK/Netherlands

John Muphy
EUNIS Member Director Digital Technologies,Nottingham Trent University, UK

Outi Tassala
EUNIS Board Secretary, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland

Thierry Koscielniak
EUNIS Board Officer – Vice Secretary, Le Cnam – Chief Digital Officer, CSIESR – President, France

Ligia Maria Ribeiro
EUNIS Board Member, Principal Researcher Faculty of Engineering – University of Porto, Portugal

John Murphy
Director Digital Technologies, Nottingham Trent University, UK

Tomasz Szmuc
EUNIS Vice-President , AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Pekka Kähkipuro
EUNIS Board Member, CIO, Brunel University London, UK

Yiannis Salmatzidis
EUNIS Treasurer, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Carmen Diaz
Sigma, Spain

Ramón Grau Sala
EUNIS Board Member, CEO Sigma, spain

Kenneth Kahri
EUNIS SIG GDPR/Security, University of Helsinki, finland

Asbjørn Reglund Thorsen
Chief Information Security Officer, UNIT, Norway

Science Committee:

Jean-Francois Desnos
EUNIS, Executive Chair of the 2019 Science Committee

Freddy Barstad
NTNU

Jörg Becker
University of Münster

Christien Bok
SURF

Elsa Cardoso
ISCTE

Bas Cordewener
Jisc

Gabriel David
University of Porto

Carmen Diaz
Sigma

Yves Epelboin
UPMC-Sorbonne Université

Gill Ferrell
EUNIS

Juan Gómez-Ortega
University of Jaen

Ramon Grau Sala
Sigma

Audun Grøm
NTNU

Gabrielle Hansen
NTNU

Ingrid Heggland
NTNU

Vincent Heuveline
University of Heidelberg

Mike Hinchey
Lero-the Irish Software Engineering Centre

Letizia Jaccheri
NTNU

Pekka Kahkipuro
Brunel University London

Gry Jordet Kibsgaard
NTNU

Thierry Koscielniak
Le Cnam

Frank Alexander Kraemer
NTNU

Henryk Krawczyk
University of Gdansk

John Krogstie
NTNU

Thorsten Küfer
University of Münster

Inger Langseth
NTNU

Reidar Lyng
NTNU

Dag Atle Lysne
NTNU

Jan Madey
University of Warsaw

Stuart McLellan
GIP Renater

Ingrid Melve
Unit

John Murphy
Nottingham Trent University

Anna Pacholak
EUNIS

Lígia Ribeiro
University of Porto

Henryk Rybiński
Warsaw University of Technology

Yiannis Salmatzidis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Ilkka Siissalo
University of Helsinki

Ed Simons
euroCRIS

Carl-Fredrik Sørensen
NTNU

Tomasz Szmuc
AGH University

Outi Tasala
IT Center for Science

Asbjørn Thorsen
Unit

Raimund Vogl
ZIV der WWU Muenster

Janusz Zalewski
Florida Gulf Coast University